Golegã Horse Fair Program 2014

Here you can see the 3 areas of the Golegã Horse Fair program. The equestrian events, the non-equestrian events and the night program.


Horse Events

07 of November (Friday)

09:00 Show Jumping – Special (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
16:00 Painting Exhibition “Sem Touros não há Lusitano” – Sabine Marciniak (Largo do Arneiro)
18:00 Photography Exhibition “Visões” – António Travassos (Casa-Estúdio Carlos Relvas)
19:00 Painting Exhibition “Arte Equestre” Serrão de Faria, Marco Correia, Brás Gil (ANTE)

08 of November (Saturday)

07:30 Departure for Endurance Competition (Largo do Arneiro)
09:00 TREC POR (Largo do Arneiro)
09:00 Show Jumping – Special (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
14:00 “Aqui Portugal” – RTP TV Show (Largo do Arneiro)
15:00 Horse Driving Derby – National Championship Final (1st Hand) (Largo do Arneiro)
18:00 Workshop “Visões – Visão do Cavalo” José Galveia, António Travassos (Equuspolis)
18:30 Endurance Competition Prize Giving (Largo do Arneiro)
21:00 Show Jumping – Power 6 bars (Largo do Arneiro)

09 of November (Sunday)

09:00 Show Jumping – Special (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
09:00 TREC MA and PTV– Configuration and Gaits (Largo do Arneiro)
15:00 Horse Driving Derby, National Championship Final (2nd Hand) (Largo do Arneiro)

10 of November (Monday)

11:00 Inter Schools Championship – Dressage (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
19:00 Inter Schools Championship – Team Vaulting (Largo do Arneiro)
21:00 Saint Martin Equestrian Gala (Largo do Arneiro)

11 of November (Tuesday) – Saint Martin’s Day

08:00 Inter Schools Championship – Show Jumping (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
09:00 National Dressage Competition – Level P2, E2 and M2 (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
12:30 Procession departure of Saint Martin’s Pilgrims (Porta de Fernão Lourenço)
13:00 The Saint Martin’s Pilgrims Blessing (Igreja Matriz)
13:30 Procession arrival of Saint Martin’s Pilgrims (Largo do Arneiro)
15:00 National Dressage Competition – Prova C2 (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
15:00 Inter Schools Championship – Team Cross (Largo do Arneiro)
17:00 Art Exhibition “Lusitano World” – Frédérique Lavergne, Rita Fernandes and Vitorino de Sousa (Equuspolis)

12 of November (Wednesday)

09:00 National Dressage Competition – Levels P3, E3 and M3 (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
10:30 Workshop Equestrian Tourism – Technical Meeting – ERT Alentejo/Ribatejo – Deloitte (Equuspolis)
15:00 National Dressage Competition – Level C3 and S. Jorge (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
15:00 Portuguese Equitation Tests – Level B and A (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
19:00 To see a Horse… to get a Horse… (Largo do Arneiro)
21:00 Marquês de Marialva Trophy – National Dressage Competition – Free-Style – International level (Largo do Arneiro)
22:30 Horse Show Centro Equestre da Lezíria Grande with Belgium Horse Riding Academy (Largo do Arneiro)
00:00 Cavalonet Party (Coparias – Batalha)

13 of November (Thursday)

LIV National Contest of Saddle Horse of FNC e XVI National Contest of Saddle Horse of Feira Internacional do Cavalo Lusitano
10:00 3 Years Old Colts – Hand Show (Largo do Arneiro)
14:00 4 Years Old Horses – Riden (Largo do Arneiro)
16:00 5 year or older Stallions – Riden (Largo do Arneiro)
18:30 Tribute to Exmo. Sr. Arq. Arsénio Raposo Cordeiro (Largo do Arneiro)
19:00 Presentation of the Reprise da Escola Profissional de Alter do Chão (Largo do Arneiro)
22:00 Tribute to the Pure Breed Lusitano Horse “Oxidado”, with show (Largo do Arneiro)

14 of November (Friday)

08:30 Working Equitation Portuguese Cup – Dressage (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
11:00 Technical Meeting EuroEquus (Equuspolis)
14:00 Horse Driving Competition** – Dressage (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
16:00 Project Presentation “Lusitano International Dressagem Team” (Equuspolis)
17:00 Meeting of the International Coordination Council of the APSL Associação Portuguesa de Criadores do Cavalo Puro Sangue Lusitano (Equuspolis)
19:00 To see a Horse… to get a Horse… (Largo do Arneiro)
20:00 Horsewoman Riding Sidesaddle Presentation (Largo do Arneiro)
20:00 Traditional Portuguese Equestrian Costume Ball (Quinta dos Álamos)
21:00 Horse Show Escola Portuguesa de Arte Equestre (Largo do Arneiro)
22:00 HorseBall – Super Challenge (1st Hand) (Largo do Arneiro)
22:45 HorseBall – Super Taça (1st Hand) (Largo do Arneiro)

15 of November (Saturday)

10:00 Portuguese Working Equitation Cup – Maneuverability – 1st part (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
11:00 Horse Driving Competition** – Marathon (Quinta da Labruja)
14:30 Portuguese Working Equitation Cup – Maneuverability – 2nd part (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
16:00 Official Award Ceremony of the 2014 Golegã Horse Fair – Breed Champions (Largo do Arneiro)
18:30 Tribute to the Horse Saddle 2014 Honor President, D. José d’ Athayde (Largo do Arneiro)
19:00 Golegã Prizes – Distinction of Equestrian Excellence (Largo do Arneiro)
21:00 HorseBall – Super Challenge (2nd Hand) (Largo do Arneiro)
21:45 HorseBall – Super Taça (2nd Hand) (Largo do Arneiro)
23:00 Mounted Games – Skill and Expertise Test (Largo do Arneiro)

16 of November (Sunday)

11:00 Final Championship for the Riding Schools – ANTE (Largo do Arneiro)
11:00 Team Cross (Quinta da Labruja)
11:00 Horse Driving Competition** – Maneuverability (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
14:00 Portuguese Trot and Gallop Cup – LPCPCC (Hippos Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimento de Desportos Equestres)
15:30 Portuguese Cup Working Equitation – Velocity (Largo do Arneiro)


Other Events

08 of November (Saturday)

10:00 XVI Open Golegã FNC (Tennis Court)

09 of November (Sunday)

10:00 XVI Open Golegã FNC (Tennis Court)

13 of November (Thursday)

10:00 XVI Open Golegã FNC (Tennis Court)

14 of November (Friday)

10:00 XVI Open Golegã FNC (Tennis Court)

15 of November (Saturday)

10:00 XVI Open Golegã FNC (Tennis Court)

16 of November (Sunday)

10:00 XVI Open Golegã FNC (Tennis Court)


Night Activity

12 of November (Wednesday)

00:00 Cavalonet Party (Coparias – Batalha)

  • Este website utiliza cookies que asseguram funcionalidades para uma melhor navegação e desempenho. Ao continuar a navegar está a concordar com a sua utilização.